Privacy Policy

LandQuest UK (Southern) Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will tell you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, have face-to-face meetings with us or provide information over the phone and informs you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
Please use the Glossary at the end of this Privacy Policy to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in it.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how LandQuest UK (Southern) Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website, including any information you may provide to us in person or over the telephone, when you either sign a contract as a new client, or provide contact information for any related enquiries. Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other Privacy Notice on our website from time to time so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

CONTROLLER

LandQuest UK (Southern) Limited Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy). We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us via our contact email info@landquest.co.uk and state that your enquiry is for the attention of the DPO.

CONTACT DETAILS

Full name of legal entity: LandQuest UK (Southern) Limited, a limited company with registered number 11373111. LandQuest is registered and operates in the United Kingdom. Postal address: LandQuest UK (Southern) Limited, 24 Picton House, Hussar Court, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 7SQ. You have the right at any time to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk) , we would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

2 – THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name and last name
Contact Data means the data we use to contact you including your address, email and telephone numbers.
Financial Data means the data we use to process payments for your contract with us, either for goods or services due or rental received. We do not store or process your card details. Any bank details provided are stored either in one of our third party service providers (such as our banking system) or in locked and secure cabinets in our offices.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case we may have to cancel a contract or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:
Direct Interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, Contract Data and Financial Data by using our website, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone email or otherwise.

4. THIRD PARTY SOURCES OF DATA / DATA SHARING

We also collect from and share data with the following providers:
Essential Service Providers: Sometimes other business give us data about you which we may need for our legitimate interests of conducting business with you and on occasion they are necessary to perform our contract with you. It usually comprises Financial Data or Transaction Data. This happens when we link through one of our Third Party payment providers. They tell us you have paid for services (such as the case of commission for sales) or other services (such as rental payments). Professional Advisers and Investors: We may also share your data with professional advisors such as solicitors and insurers to manage risks and legal claims and / or as part of our relationship and obligations to our clients. This is in our legitimate interests. It is possible that we could sell our business in full or part to a third party or re-organise our business or become insolvent. In that scenario, our database of customers is one of the biggest parts of that business and so we would need to share it with the third-party buyer and their advisers. This is in the legitimate interests of selling our business.

Law Enforcement / Legal Compliance. We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. We will also cooperate with law enforcement requests from within or outside your country of residence. This may include disclosing your personal information to government or law enforcement agencies, or private parties, when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or when we, in our discretion, believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, or those of third parties and / or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, fraud reduction or legal process served on us. In such case we may waive or raise and legal objection or right available to us. These uses of your data are in our legitimate interests of protecting our business and we also have a legal obligation to comply.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances. Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or are about to enter with you – this could either be an instruction to sell your land, or where you are enquiring about land. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or for those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

6. OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or other emails at any time by informing us in writing.

7. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we have collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

8. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and they may only use your data for the purposes we specify in our contract with them. We will always work with them to protect your privacy.

9. HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition we limit access to your personal data to those employees , agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

10. DATA RETENTION
HOW LONG WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for , including for the purposes of satisfying and legal, accounting or reporting requirements. For example, details or rental income will be kept for as long as we need to retain that data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. This is generally 7 years unless the law prescribes a longer period.

11. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances , you have right under UK data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:
Request access to the personal data we hold on your behalf and to provide evidence that we are lawfully processing it. Request correction of any personal data we hold on your behalf and to ensure that we have made all third parties aware who we may have forwarded any such information onto. Request erasure of your personal data. You must do this in writing to our offices and we must not charge any fees for this service however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may reuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. If we have a legal requirement to hold your data we must provide evidence to you of the reason for this. We may need to request specific information from you in order to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us, marking your enquiry for the attention of the DPO.

12. GLOSSARY

Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and most secure experience. Performance Of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Last amended 20 December 2019